Privacy Policy

Global Physiotherapy Sherwood Park is committed to respecting your privacy and the security of personal and medical information collected in the office and/or on the website. A SSL certificate on the website provides additional security for your personal information.

Our policy is to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act. Electronic copies of these Acts are maintained in the Global Physiotherapy records.

Personal Information collected can include any or all of the following to support the provision of physiotherapy services, only. Your personal information will not be provided to a third party without your written consent.

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Alberta Health Care number
  • Extended Benefit provider information
  • Health history
  • Physiotherapy records of assessment, daily progress notes
  • Records of diagnostic tests
  • Communication with insurers
  • Communication with your medical doctor or specialist
  • Communication with other professionals with your written consent

The Alberta Physiotherapy College and Association standard for the retention and security of patient records is copied below:

  1. Retention and disposal:

Physiotherapists establish record retention and disposal processes that ensure records are properly retained and disposed of. At a minimum these processes will ensure:

  • Compliance with minimum retention periods defined by the College. Currently these are:
  • For clinical and financial records – minimum of ten (10) years after the last date of service provided to client. With minors, client records are retained for ten (10) years past minor’s 18th birthday.
  • For equipment records – retention is a minimum of five (5) years.
  • The records are placed in a location and manner that protects all parties and any personal and health information including situations when records are being transported.
  • Records are destroyed according to generally acceptable methods such as shredding or de-identifying personal and health information in a manner such that security and confidentially of information is maintained.
  1. Ongoing records management:

Physiotherapists who maintain custody and control of records (or those who are the most responsible for records) in a physiotherapy practice must ensure there are plans in place for all aspects of records management and maintenance including: safe and secure storage, client access to records and to ensure that client records are not abandoned.

Written Consent

You will be provided with a general consent form for the initial assessment and ongoing treatment. Specific consent for particular procedures will be provided as needed for medical acupuncture, Gunn intramuscular stimulation and spinal manipulation. Copies of your physiotherapy file can be provided with your written consent for the designated fee.

If you have any questions or concerns, contact Cindy Coneen, the designated information officer who is responsible for ensuring the personal information is used in accordance with the privacy policy. Contact phone number is 780-467-9098 and email: info@globalphysiotherapy.com